Noiseless pedal assembly

> learn more

Bass bridge with laminated bridge

> learn more

Massive spruce back posts, wedge-glued

> learn more

Soundboard support made of laminated wood

> learn more

Tuning block made of cross-glued

> learn more

Bridge made of massive beech

> learn more

Soundboard from mountain spruce

> learn more

Chromium-plated brass pressure rod

> learn more

Cast-iron frame DIN 1691/GG20

> learn more

Moderator

> learn more

Action design

> learn more

SMR Super-Magnet-Repetition action

> learn more

silencer bar

optical scanning of key movements

electronic sound generator with stereo samples of a concert grand piano

MIDI connection – access tot he world of musical electronics

Noiseless pedal assembly

A sophisticated design and high-class materials allow precise and noiseless use of the three pedals. Thus, the sound of your SEILER piano will not be affected even when playing very soft.

Bass bridge with laminated bridge

For a better transmission of the low-pitched sounds to the soundboard, the bass strings are led over a special bass bridge with an arch made of laminated wood. This design allows better use of the soundboard and better transmission of the sound energy and therefore very clear and powerful bass tones.

Massive spruce back posts, wedge-glued

The back posts, consisting of massive wedge-glued spruce wood, strut the framework, the so-called back. The back serves as a stable support for the soundboard and allows it to oscillate freely.

Soundboard support made of laminated wood with cut-outs for the ribs and a special bevel for the curving of the soundboard

The soundboard support carries the soundboard and connects it to the back. Thanks to its design with a curve, a connection is created that offers the soundboard best resonance conditions.

Tuning block made of cross-glued, multi-layer beech wood

The multi-layer beech tuning block is designed to provide high stability and strong support for the string tension, which leads to an especially good stability of the tuning.

Bridge made of massive beech with standing growth rings

The bridge connects the strings to the soundboard. For an ideal transmission of the string’s energy, a bridge made of massive beech is used. The wood is carefully selected and positioned.

Soundboard from mountain spruce with especially fine grain

The soundboard is the heart of the instrument. It consists of mountain spruce wood that is around 8mm thin and is glued to the rim in a slight curve to obtain some tension. The vibrations of the strings are transmitted to the soundboard by the bridges and amplified by it.

Chromium-plated brass pressure rod

The pressure rod creates the necessary pressure of the string to the capo. Therefore, very hard and stainless material is used to assure good tuning even after long years.

Cast-iron frame DIN 1691/GG20

Stability for SEILER sound! The cast-iron frame that is capable of resisting the huge string tension of more than 20 tons without bending is the basis for a powerful and dynamic tone. Therefore, high-grade cast iron (DIN1691/GG20) is used as it has the least tendency to vibrate by itself of all cast iron types and therefore does not create unwanted sounds.

Moderator

To play very softly, one can move a piece of felt between the hammers and the strings by means of the moderator so that the strings can only produce a muffled sound.

Action design

To assemble a grand piano action that will meet professional pianists’ requirements from around 6.000 wooden, metal, leather and felt parts is a job that needs to be done with craftsman’s skills, musical understanding and experience.

Technical data

Overview of all Upright pianos

Upright pianos116122126132
No. of back posts5555
Post thickness (cm)10x510x510x510x7
Beech layers inner rim----
Mahogany layers outer rim----
Cast iron frame according to DIN1691169116911691
Weight of the cast iron frame65,679,979,986,8
Size of the spruce soundboard (m²)1,291,381,381,43
Beech layers of the tuning block23232320
Tuning block volume (cm³)2710152471524716948
No. of tuning pins218220220220
No. of steel strings171171171171
Copper-wound strings47494949
No. of octaves7⅓7⅓7⅓7⅓
Beech bridges total (cm)167,2170,8170,8172,8
Arched bass bridgeXXXX
Bass bridge w/o arch----
Action typeAPKAPKAPAP
SMR / FHS---SMR*
Leverage front/rear key01:01,001:01,001:01,001:01,0
Downward weight (g)49525353
Upward weight (g)24262828
Key depression (mm)10101010
Repetitions per min.400400400400
Key depression: ascension 01:04,001:04,001:04,001:04,0
Hammer shank length (mm) 120124126126
Hammer head size no.3555
No. of dampers68717171
Damper surface (cm²)388394394394
Longest bass string (cm)118,7125,5125,5128,1
Longest transition string (cm)90100100102
Amplivox-scale no. of tones ----
Duplex-scale no. of tones----
Membrator soundboardXXXX
3rd pedal as moderatorXXXX
3rd pedal as sostenuto----
MIDI compatible (DuoVox)XXXX
Keyboard frame steelXX-X
Keyboard frame wood---X
Floor heating resistantXXXX