Frenator soft-close system

> learn more

Massive spruce key-bed

> learn more

Massive beech legs, glued

> learn more

Soundboard support with glued-in ribs

> learn more

Soundboard

> learn more

Ribs made of spruce

> learn more

Massive spruce back posts

> learn more

Bridge with maple multi-layer top

> learn more

Keyboard made of best fine spruce

> learn more

Rim made of 3mm beech veneer stripes

> learn more

Amplivox overtone scale

Cast-iron frame DIN 1691/GG20

> learn more

Curving of the soundboard

> learn more

Outer rim made of 2,4 mm mahogany veneer stripes

> learn more

MDF lid

Membrator groove

> learn more

State-of-the-art

> learn more

Tuning block made of cross-glued, multi-layer beech wood

> learn more
Membrator groove

By developing the SEILER Membrator system, the acoustic properties of the soundboard and thus the transparent sound that is characteristic for SEILER have been optimized.

State-of-the-art action design for professional exigencies

To assemble a grand piano action that will meet professional pianists’ requirements from around 6.000 wooden, metal, leather and felt parts is a job that needs to be done with craftsman’s skills, musical understanding and experience.

Tuning block made of cross-glued, multi-layer beech wood

The multi-layer beech tuning block is designed to provide high stability and strong support for the string tension, which leads to an especially good stability of the tuning.

Frenator soft-close system

The patented Frenator soft-close system allows smooth automatic closing of the fallboard and therefore avoids damages or injuries by a fallboard dropping shut.

Massive spruce key-bed

The whole action and keyboard of a grand piano rest on the key-bed. Its three-layer construction provides long-lasting stability and thus a permanently precise functioning of the action.

Massive beech legs, glued

The high weight of a grand piano needs a stable support. Therefore, the legs for our instruments are made from selected massive beech wood.

Soundboard support with glued-in ribs

The soundboard support carries the soundboard and connects it to the rim. Thanks to its design with a curve, a connection is created that offers the soundboard best resonance conditions.

Soundboard from mountain spruce with especially fine grain

The soundboard is the heart of the instrument. It consists of mountain spruce wood that is around 8mm thin and is glued to the rim in a slight curve to obtain some tension. The vibrations of the strings are transmitted to the soundboard by the bridges and amplified by it.

Ribs made of spruce with standing growth rings

Stabilizing ribs are glued to the rear side of the soundboard. Each of these ribs has a specific form, which adds to the membrane effect of the soundboard.

Massive spruce back posts,
wedge-glued

The back posts, consisting of massive wedge-glued spruce wood, strut the framework, the so-called rim. The rim serves as a stable support for the soundboard and allows it to oscillate freely.

Bridge with maple multi-layer top

The bridge is the connection between the strings and the soundboard. Our bridges are made from beech with a top layer of maple provides a tight fit of the bridge pins and a precise transmission of the strings’ vibrations to the soundboard.

Keyboard made of best fine spruce

The keyboard is the link between player and instrument. It transmits all emotions and powers. Therefore, only best and selected wood is used here.

Rim made of 3mm beech veneer stripes,
torsion-free bonding

The rim is the frame of a grand piano. It connects the instrument’s parts and gives it its shape. The soundboard is mounted on the rim by means of the soundboard support; also, the visible outer rim is fixed on it.. the rim is made of several layers of beech veneer that are 3mm thick.

Cast-iron frame DIN 1691/GG20

Stability for SEILER sound! The cast-iron frame that is capable of resisting the huge string tension of more than 20 tons without bending is the basis for a powerful and dynamic tone. Therefore, high-grade cast iron (DIN1691/GG20) is used as it has the least tendency to vibrate by itself of all cast iron types and therefore does not create unwanted sounds.

Curving of the soundboard by means of the TVS to create a permanent longitudinal curve

By means of the SEILER-patented Tone Volume Stabiliser, the richness and projection of sound are improved. Also the elasticity of the soundboard is optimised and preserved.

Outer rim made of 2,4 mm mahogany veneer stripes

The outer rim can also be called the cabinet rim. It does not only provide the instrument’s nice outward appearance, but also influences its sound.

Technical data

Overview of all Grand pianos

Grand pianos186208242278
No. of back posts5566
Post thickness (cm)11x711x712x712x7
Beech layers inner rim13141816
Mahogany layers outer rim13131418
Cast iron frame according to DIN1691169116911691
Weight of the cast iron frame125,8144,2165178
Size of the spruce soundboard (m²)1,321,541,792,1
Beech layers of the tuning block20202020
Tuning block volume (cm³)5550563883208380
No. of tuning pins225227238241
No. of steel strings186186198207
Copper-wound strings39414034
No. of octaves7⅓7⅓7⅓7⅓
Beech bridges total (cm)207,3222,1261,8291,5
Arched bass bridgeX---
Bass bridge w/o arch-XXX
Action type175175240278
SMR / FHSFHSFHSFHSFHS
Leverage front/rear key01:00,001:00,001:00,001:00,0
Downward weight (g)52-4752-4752-4752-47
Upward weight (g)29292929
Key depression (mm)10101010
Repetitions per min.400400400400
Key depression: ascension 01:04,001:04,001:05,001:05,0
Hammer shank length (mm) 130130130130
Hammer head size no.5555
No. of dampers67676767
Damper surface (cm²)546546546546
Longest bass string (cm)140,5159180209,8
Longest transition string (cm)124,5135,5163,8189,8
Amplivox-scale no. of tones 36 (cis-c5)36 (cis-c5)38 (h-c5)38 (h-c5)
Duplex-scale no. of tones44 ( f1-c5)44 (f1-c5)49 (c1-c5)51 (b-c5)
Membrator soundboardXXXX
3rd pedal as moderator----
3rd pedal as sostenutoXXXX
MIDI compatible (DuoVox)XX--
Keyboard frame steel----
Keyboard frame woodXXXX
Floor heating resistantXXXX